In News

The Bay of Plenty Team has found their way back into familiar territory atop the team rankings on the penultimate day of the National Scholastic Surfing Championships being held at Kaikoura this week.  They go into the final day of the event today (Friday 9th October) searching for their tenth title to become the most successful team in the event’s 32 year history.

The Bay has a slim 45 point lead over Auckland and 60 points over hosts Canterbury.  The title will be determined by big performances in the finals and individual titles that teams can secure across the seven divisions being contested.

On the penultimate day of the event, it was Luis Southerwood that helped his Bay of Plenty Team into a good position along with three fellow finalists that have already been confirmed for the team.

“I am so stoked that me and every one of my team mates are doing the best surfing they can” said Southerwood.

“We already have three finalists from today and I just have to back them up and do my best surfing tomorrow most of all” he added.

Southerwood posted a 12.63 point heat total to advance through to the semifinals of the Under 18 Boys Division riding his new board for only the fourth time.

Southerwood is joined by team mate Jacob Saunders in the semifinals and they will go up against James Millar (Chch).  In the second semifinal, Northland team mates Tom Robinson and Billy Gilbert go up against Auckland’s Sam Charlesworth.

Standout surfer for the much of the event has been Northland’s Ari D’Anvers in the Under 16 Boys Division.  Heading into the semifinals, Danvers secured a last minute heat progression with his aggressive surfing.

“It was good out there today, the waves were fun, nice and glassy conditions said D’Anvers.

“It was pretty hard with my team mate Te Kauwhata in the heat.  We were going to ‘tag team’ the others but we got separated and everyone else got good waves but I managed to get that one at the end so I am happy he added.

South Island surfers Jai Oakley (Chch) and Luke Rogers also secured wins in the quarterfinals to advance through to the final day.  The two will go up against Taranaki’s Kalani Louis in one semifinal while D’Anvers will go up against team mate Izaak Hayes and local surfer Tyler Perry surfing for Canterbury.

Another Canterbury surfer to help his team into third place was Jack Tyro competing in the Under 14 Boys Division.  Tyro surfed to the highest heat score of the week in his semifinal with a 14.9 point heat total out of a possible 20 to advance alongside Bay of Plenty’s Tai Murphy.

“Yeah it was pretty pumping out there and it was fun” Tyro said.  “My good wave I did a massive air drop take off into a nice turn and a couple of cutbacks and a finish move for that score” he added of his 8.0 point ride at his first ever scholastic event.

“It is cool to be part of a team, hopefully it all goes well tomorrow and we get on the podium, we all need to shred and we have been shredding so fingers crossed”.

Tyro will also meet Tava Santorik who joins his team mate Murphy in the final as well as Mathias Thompson who is part of the front running Auckland Team.

Earlier in the day the girls requalifying rounds were contested to round out the semifinalists.  West Coast’s Jessie Roache and Caitlin Harris advanced in the Under 18 Girls Division.  Leah Wilson (Chch) dominated the Under 16 Girls Division to advance to the semifinals alongside Sky Gundry (Nrth). Misha Peyroux (Dun) and Amanda Gouldsbury (Tara) advanced in the Under 14 Girls Division.

Just the one team exited the event entirely on Thursday with the run of Hawkes Bay coming to an end.  Luca Rendle and Kobey Gregory bowed out of the Under 16 Boys Division with highly credible seventh equal finishes.

The swell built throughout the day to a solid 1.0m.  The cool southerly winds created onshore conditions with clean faces all day.

The final day of the event is expected to see a decrease in swell size with light winds in the morning and a building onshore wind in the afternoon.  The schedule of events for the final day is as follows:

8:00am, U14 Girls Semifinals (live scores commence)

8:40am, U14 Boys Final

9:05am, U14 Girls Final

9:30am, U16 Girls Semifinals (live broadcast commences)

10:10am, U16 Boys Semifinals

10:50am, U18 Girls Semifinals

11:30am, U18 Boys Semifinals

12:10pm, U18 Longboard Final

12:35pm, U16 Girls Final

1:00pm, U16 Boys Final

1:25pm, U18 Girls Final

1:50pm, U18 Boys Final
Please see below for results from day four of the 2020 National Scholastic Surfing Championships presented by Pub Charity held at Meatworks, Kaikoura today (Thursday 8th October 2020).

View full results here.

Team points

1, Bay of Plenty, 14120

2, Auckland, 14075

3, Canterbury, 14060

4, Northland, 13396

5, West Coast, 10872

6, Otago, 10467

7, Taranaki, 9000

8, Coromandel, 8510

9, Wellington, 6563

10, Hawkes Bay, 5851

11, Gisborne, 3248

 

 

Under 1 Boys Division Round 2
Heat 1
Luis Southwood (Whaka), 9.4, 1, James Millar (Cant), 6.95, 2, Cade O’Dae (W.C), 5.7, 3, Tane Gonzales (Wgtn), 5, 4

Heat 2

Sam Charlesworth (Auck), 11.4, 1, Jacob Buckle (Whangrei), 10.35, 2, Taine Forsyth (W.C), 6.45, 3, Alfie Walker – Burben (Wgtn), 5.35, 4

Heat 3

Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 14.35, 1, Jackson Peak (Auck), 9.5, 2, Cameron Broad (HBay), 4.6, 3, Kail Mackenzie (Hbay), 3.7, 4

Heat 4

Jacob Saunders (BOP), 12.5, 1, Thomas Charlesworth (Auck), 9.3, 2, Flynn Healy (Wgtn), 7.2, 3, Trae Cooney (WGM), 4.8, 4

Heat 5

Billy Gilbert (Whangarei), 8.35, 1, Isaac Klein – Ovink (Auck), 7.95, 2, Josh Sheridan (W.C), 7.75, 3, Max de Groot (HBay), 7.55, 4

Heat 6

Jack Hinton (Mnt), 10.5, 1, Jacob Fitzgerald (W.C), 6.3, 2, Alan Paterson (W.C), 5.7, 3, Max Hahn (Wgtn), 2.7, 4

Under 18 Boys Quarterfinals
Heat 1
Luis Southwood (Whaka), 12.65, 1, Billy Gilbert (Whangarei), 8.1, 2, Thomas Charlesworth (Auck), 7.05, 3, Jackson Peak (Auck), 5.35, 4
Heat 2
Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 11.05, 1, Jacob Saunders (BOP), 10.4, 2, Jacob Buckle (Whangrei), 9.25, 3,Jacob Fitzgerald (W.C), 5.55, 4
Heat 3
Sam Charlesworth (Auck), 1, James Millar (Cant), 2, Jack Hinton (Mnt), 3, Isaac Klein – Ovink (Auck), 4


Under 16 Boys Division Quarterfinals
Heat 1
Ari D’Anvers (Whngrei), 11.1, 1, Kalani Louis (Tara), 10.95, 2, Jack McKenzie (Chch), 10.3, 3, Te Kauwhata Kauwhata (Sandy Bay), 6.9, 4
Heat 2
Jai Oakley (Chch), 11.6, 1, Izaak Hayes (Whngrei), 8.5, 2, Luca Rendle (Hbay), 7.45, 3, Kahu Kaan (Dun), 4.85, 4
Heat 3
Luke Rogers (Dun), 11.9, 1, Tyler Perry (Kaik), 8.3, 2, Kobey Gregory (HBay), 7.45, 3, Samba Gibbons (Coro), 6.25, 4


Under 14 Boys Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Jack Tyro (Chch), 14.9, 1, Tai Murphy (Whaka), 10.1, 2, Spencer Rawson (Tara), 9.7, 3, Will Hardie (Piha), 9.25, 4
Heat 2

Mathias Thompson (Piha), 8.85, 1, Tava Santorik (Mnt), 7.8, 2, Cooper Ashill (Whngrei), 5.55, 3, Mali Millen (Tai), 4.65, 4

Under 18 Girls Division Requalify Semifinal
Jessie Roche (W.C), 5.15, 1, Caitlin Harris (W.C), 2.65, 2, Alyssa Backtop (W.C), 1.65, 3
Under 16 Girls Requalify Semifinals
Leah Wilson (Chch), 12.3, 1, Sky Gundry (Nrth), 4.75, 2, Taya Morrison (Dun), 1.9, 3, Stella O’Dae (W.C), 1.6, 4
Under 14 Girls Requalify Semifinal
Misha Peyroux (Dun), 8.5, 1, Amanda Gouldsbury (Tara), 4.9, 2, Mikayla Rose Graham (Nrth), 4.1, 3, Olive Entwisle (Chch), 1.85, 4
Under 18 Longboard Requalify Semifinal
Noah Corlett (Wgtn), 8.75, 1, Archie Whitaker (Cant), 5.1, 2, Luke Burns (Wgtn), 4.4, 3
Under 18 Longboard Semifinals
Heat 1

Ben Counsell (Auck), 10.75, 1, Sonny Eades (BOP), 7.35, 2, Archie Whitaker (Cant), 4.5, 3, Jay Ryan – Emerre (Gis), 3.65, 4

Heat 2

Natt Fitt (Auck), 11.25, 1, Billy Whelan (Nrth), 10.25, 2, Geordie Sawyer (Gis), 9, 3, Noah Corlett (Wgtn), 5.75, 4

The Championships run from Monday – Friday (5-9 October) with the finals being streamed live on Sky Sport Next on the final day.

The National Scholastic Championships comprises seven age group divisions for males and females across both shortboard and longboard disciplines.

110 surfers are participating in the event after having qualified to represent their twelve-person teams via a series of regional events held over winter.

The 2020 National Scholastic Surfing Championships is sanctioned by Surfing New Zealand, the Secondary School Sport NZ and supported by the New Zealand Sports Collective, Sky Sport Next and Pub Charity.

For more information on these events please contact Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz.

Imagery
High resolution images from the event will be available to media upon request.

Live Scoring and Finals Day Broadcast
Live scoring throughout the week can be viewed on www.compusurf.com.au.  Finals for the Under 16 Division and above will be streamed live on Sky Sport Next.

 

Surfing New Zealand is proudly partnered by:

Sport NZ
SunSmart
Water Safety NZ

Ends

Recommended Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search