In News

Please see below for results from day one of the second event of the Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge held at Whangamata today (Saturday 10th February).

Under 20 Boys Division Semifinals
Heat 1
Jamahl Moselen (Whangarei), 9.16, 1, Henry Gautrey (Wgtn), 4.23, 2, Eli Voschezang (Auck), 4.03, 3, Jacob Warnes (Mnt), 2, 4
Heat 2
Zac Curle (Waihi Bch), 10.57, 1, Manu Scott Arrieta (Sandy Bay), 10.5, 2, Fraser Falconer (Auck), 7.47, 3, Cody Lucas (Auck), 4.1, 4

Under 18 Boys Division Round 1
Heat 1

Conor McLennan (Chch), 8.93, 1, Max Brunker (Whngrei), 7.57, 2, Tanner Hayes (Kati), 6.07, 3, Cameron Hankins (Waihi Bch), 2.6, 4
Heat 2
William Van der Beek (Mnt), 8.8, 1, Jack Rosewarne (Ham), 7.5, 2, Oliver Charlesworth (Auck), 4.73, 3, Bayley Easton – Ward (Waihi Bch), 2.33, 4
Heat 3
Tom Norton (Waipu), 11.2, 1, Lockie O’Connor (Mnt), 3.3, 2, Sam Braly (Auck), 1.93, 3

Jack Ryan (TGA), 0.58, 4
Heat 4
Luke Griffin (Mnt), 12.3, 1, Ayrton Yarrell (Waihi Bch), 9.37, 2, Sean Meehan (TGA), 3.53, 3, Ethan Kelland (Auck), 2.67, 4
Heat 5
Lee Ririnui (Mnt), 11.2, 1, Zayne Stringer (Chch), 6.4, 2, Aloysius Lane (Wgtn), 5.67, 3, Teo Parker (Rag), 4.43, 4
Heat 6
Thomas Carter (Waihi Bch), 15.7, 1, Jared Gebert (Ohope), 11.3, 2, Alex O’Dwyer (Whaka), 7.83, 3, Joel Wills (TGA), 5.9, 4

Under 16 Boys Division Round 1
Heat 1

Tom Butland (Tara), 10.2, 1, Myka Black (Chch), 9.3, 2, Luka Jackich (Auck), 4.93, 3, Jacob Buckle (Whngrei), 3, 4
Heat 2
Jack Lee (Whaka), 15.5, 1, Thomas Charlesworth (Auck), 6.24, 2, Cassidy Mann (Auck), 5.47, 3, Jackson Peak (Auck), 1.33, 4
Heat 3
Manawa Ruru (Gis), 8.84, 1, Jack Hinton (Mnt), 6.83, 2, Ben King (Auck), 2.67, 3, James Ellis (Auck), 0.6, 4
Heat 4
Kora Cooper (Rag), 11.7, 1, Finn Johnson (Gis), 8.7, 2, Saxon Reber (AUS), 7.63, 3
Heat 5
Finn Vette (Gis), 8, 1, Ben Smith (Coro), 4.8, 2, Luis Southerwood (Whaka), 4, 3, Sam Baxter (WGM), 2.27, 4
Heat 6
Josef Jungwirth (Gis), 8.56, 1, Mitchell Dalley (Mnt), 7.5, 2, Sam Charlesworth (Auck), 6.8, 3, Jude Stevens (Mur), 5.2, 4
Heat 7
Taylor O’Leary (Mur), 10.5, 1, Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 10.4, 2, Noah Collier (Gis), 4.77, 3, Josh Watson (Mornsvlle), 2.87, 4
Heat 8
James Ririnui (Mnt), 6.66, 1, Jacob Saunders (TGA), 6.13, 2, Ollie Quinn – Gilbert (Auck), 5, 3, Jackson Carmignani (TGA), 4.1, 4

Under 14 Boys Division Round 1
Heat 1

Reef Newdick (Mnt), 10.5, 1, Jayden Willoughby (Rag), 7.43, 2, Tai Erceg-Gray (Whngrei), 7.03, 3, Marcus Frazer-McKenzie, 1.93, 4
Heat 2
Te Kauwhata Kauwhata (Sandy Bay), 7.83, 1, Connor Van Der Pol (Mnt), 5.07, 2, Ben Milne (WGM), 3.47, 3, James Charlesworth (Auck), 2.9, 4
Heat 3
Ben Storey (Rag), 7.06, 1, Mathias Thompson (Piha), 6.84, 2, Journey Lum (Whngrei), 1.4, 3, Noah Jackich (Auck), 1, 4
Heat 4
Harper Mcbride (Mnt), 7.8, 1, Ollie Holland (Rag), 6.86, 2, Jai Wallis (Auck), 5.34, 3, Otis Baxter (WGM), 2.7, 4
Heat 5
Lennox McBride (Mnt), 7.77, 1, Cooper Roberts (Mnt), 4.36, 2, Jay Gordon (Waihi Beach), 3.96, 3, Indica Corcoran (Mnt), 2.6, 4
Heat 6
Navryn Malone (Rag), 10.83, 1, Bill Byers (Piha), 3.8, 2, Rory Bathhurst (WGM), 2.64, 3, Theo Morse (Orewa), 1.8, 4

Under 16 Girls Division Round 1
Heat 1

Summer Carkeek (Auck), 4, 1, Charlie Phillips (Aus), 3.03, 2, Indah Abbott (Gis), 2.23, 3
Heat 2
Brie Bennett (Rag), 10.6, 1, Estella Hungerford (Chch), 7.47, 2, Stella Smith (Gis), 4.67, 3
Heat 3
Hannah King (Gis), 10.6, 1, Ariana Shewry (Tara), 7.47, 2, Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 4.67, 3

Under 14 Girls Division Round 1
Heat 1

Liv Haysom (Piha), 10, 1, Amelie Brady (Mnt), 5.13, 2, Alice Westerkamp (Auck), 4.56, 3, Alice Webb (WGM), 0.47, 4
Heat 2
Natasha Gouldsbury (Tara), 11, 1, Alani Morse (Orewa), 2.97, 2, Pia Rogers (WGM), 2.56, 3, India Kennings (WGM), 1.97, 4
Heat 3
Ava Henderson (Chch), 8.83, 1, Leia Millar (Piha), 4.07, 2, Anna Brock (Mnt), 3.07, 3, Daisy Boon (Ohope), 0.5, 4
Heat 4
Coral Fujino (AUS), 6.53, 1, Jess Haysom (Piha), 3.2, 2, Daizee Rawls (Gis), 2.77, 3, Sophia Brock (Mnt), 2.4, 4

Action will take place from 8am – 4pm on Sunday (11th February) with prize giving held at the conclusion of the finals.  A decision on the event location will be made first thing on Sunday morning.

The 2018 edition of the Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge is split into four divisions ranging from Under 14 through to Under 20 in two-year increments.
It is the thirteenth year that Billabong has sponsored the series in partnership with Oceanbridge who has been a proud supporter of surfing in New Zealand.  This year’s series is also supported by BMW Motorrad.
Entry into the final Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge event can be completed here:

Event 3 – 24 – 25 February, Piha Beach, Auckland

Further Information
For further information on the 2018 Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge please contact Surfing New Zealand’s Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz.  Alternatively contact Billabong Event Manager Keone Campbell on 0274921138 or email keone.campbell@billabong.co.nz.

Or check out all the action on the Billabong New Zealand website.

Event Hotline
The Surfing New Zealand event hotline is 0211134506.  This will be updated daily at approximately 7am with venue, divisions contested and conditions for the day.

Partners
Generous support from Billabong, presenting sponsors Oceanbridge, Von Zipper, Amazon Surf and BMW Motorrad has made this series possible.

Thanks to Whangamata Boardriders for hosting the event.

Follow the event
Follow the action via social media @billabong_newzealand on Instagram and @surfingnz on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Snapchat.  Follow the series hashtag – #BillabongGromSeries.

Surfing New Zealand is proudly partnered by:

Sport NZ
SunSmart

Ends

Recommended Posts

Leave a Comment

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search