2019 Surfing New Zealand Competitive Membership can be paid from January 1st 2019 – REGISTER HERE.


January 2019
6-12, Health 2000 National Surfing Championships 2019, Oakura, Taranaki – Men and Women Open, U18, 16 and 14, Over 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, Men and Women Longboard, Under 18 Longboard, Stand Up Paddleboard Men and Women Surfing and Technical Races, Kneeboard, Bodyboard and Adaptive.  Draws and Results
19-20, South Island Grom Series Event 2, Dunedin – Under 18, 16, 14, 12 boys and girls.
26-27, Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge Event 1, Mount Maunganui (Under 18, 16 and 14 Boys and Girls) – Draw and Results

February
2-3, Hurley National Club Championships, Whangamata – Postponed
9-10, Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge Event 2, Whangamata (Under 18, 16 and 14 Boys and Girls) – Draw and Results
16-17, South Island Grom Series Event 3, Colac Bay – Under 18, 16, 14, 12 boys and girls.
16-17, Barrett Homes Surf Open (Open Men’s and Women’s plus Men’s and Women’s Longboard), Pony Club Car Park, Papamoa – Draw and Results
23-24, Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge Event 3, Piha, Auckland (Under 18, 16 and 14 Boys and Girls) – Draw and Results

March
2, Halberg Foundation Adaptive Surfing Day, Mount Maunganui
9, Surfing New Zealand Annual General Meeting, Mount Maunganui
15-17, Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing, Christchurch (NZ Longboard Tour and SNZ Grom Series) – Draw and Results

April
6-7, Kaikoura Grom Comp, Kaikoura – Under 18, 16, 14, 12 boys and girls – Draw and Results
13-14, Rip Curl Pro, Raglan (Open Men and Women).  Entries close midnight Monday 8th April – Draw and Results
19-21, Emerson’s South Island Champs, Dunedin (NZ Surf Series, NZ Longboard Tour and SNZ Grom Series) – Draw and Results
26-28, Exit Surf Men’s Canterbury Champs, Christchurch – Open, Over 30, 45 and Longboard, Under 18, 16 and 14 (NZ Surf Series, NZ Longboard Tour and SNZ Grom Series) – Draw and Results

May
3-5, Backdoor Oceanbridge Manu Bay Pro, Raglan (Open Men and Women, Under 20 and 16 Boys and Girls) – Draw and Results
11-12, Joyce and Co Winter Freeze, Christchurch (SISA sanctioned Under 18, 16, 14 and 12 Boys and Girls) – ENTER HERE. Entries close Wednesday 8th May @ 11:59pm)
18-19 – Wellington Champs (Regional Event) – Enter Here
26 – June 2, ISA World Longboard Championship, Biarritz, France

June
31 May – 1st June – O’Neill Kaikoura Cold Water Classic (SISA Sanctioned) – two divisions max.  Enter here

August
6-7 Raglan Surf Academy NZ Schools Champs, Raglan
17-18, Mammoth Insulation Polar Bear Surf Classic, Sandy Bay (Regional Event) – Enter here.

September
7-15, ISA World Surfing Games, Kisakihama Beach, Miyazaki, Japan
28-29, Sticky Johnson Primary School Championships pres by Skullcandy, Gisborne – Year 6 and Under and Year 7&8 Boys and Girls.  Enter here.  Entries close 11:59pm 23rd Sept subject to availability.

October
7-11, National Scholastic Championships, Raglan
26-27, Bayleys Real Estate Aotearoa Maori Titles, Waitara
26 Oct – 3 Nov, VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship, Huntington Beach, California, USA

November
22 Nov – 1 Dec, Oceania Cup, Samoa
23, Surfing New Zealand Annual General Meeting, Mount Maunganui

December
7-8, Backdoor Pro pres by Billabong, Taranaki (Open Men and Women, Under 18 Boys and Girls)

January 2020
6-11, Health 2000 National Surfing Championships, Dunedin – Men and Women Open, U18, 16 and 14, Over 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, Men and Women Longboard, Under 18 Longboard, Stand Up Paddleboard Men and Women Surfing and Technical Races, Kneeboard, Bodyboard and Adaptive.  Entries open in November

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search