In Uncategorized

 

Kaya Horne 2016

Full Name: Kaya Kahukura Kiwa Horne
Nickname:
Horney
Date of birth:
11 of February 2001
Hometown:
Arataki
Ethnicity:
Maori and English
Height:
160-170cm
Stance:
Natural
Board length range:
5’2” – 5’6”
Shaper:
Lowen 88
Sponsors:
Billabong, Lowen 88, Palmers, Kustom
Surfing since: 5 years old
How did you start surfing:
Dad took me out to Pilot Bay and pushed me around on his longboard
Surfing competitively since:
About seven or eight years old
Competition strategy:
Have fun and get two good scores
Career highlight:
Back-to-back New Zealand National wins (2015 and 2016)
Ambitions:
Become a pro surfer
Main surf breaks you surf:
. Burleigh Heads
Favourite surf break:
Matakana Island and Burleigh Point
Other interests:
My other interests include drawing, sleeping and eating
Surfing heroes:
Andy Irons, Kelly Slater, and Tom Curren
Life heroes:
Mum and Dad
Favourite food:
Mums pork belly and Dads burgers
Favourite moves:
Getting barrelled

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search