In Uncategorized

 

Kea-001

Full Name: Kea Smith
Nickname: Maria, Kea Bear
Date of birth: 27/07/2000
Hometown: Tauranga
Ethnicity: Maori
Height: 1.65m
Stance: Natural
Board length range: Between 5’7″ and 5’8″
Shaper: Andy Jordan
Sponsors: Andy Jordan, Creatures of Leisure, Future Fins, Stomp Surf Wax, SPEE Training, Smith Optics, Ngamanawa, Tainui, Iwi o Tauranga Moana
Surfing since: 8 Years old
How did you start surfing: With my Whanau, Dad, sisters, cousins, uncles & Koros
Surfing competitively since: About 10
Competition strategy: To just try and give my best in 20 minutes
Career highlight: Winning two National Titles at 2015 NZ National Surfing Championships
Ambitions: To live life
Main surf breaks you surf: Arataki, Omanu, Mt Maunganui Main
Favourite surf break: I don’t have a favourite but when somewhere is pumping, that’s when it becomes my favourite for that day
Other interests: Netball, Waka Ama
Surfing heroes: The Hawaiians and Brazo’s
Life heroes: My Mum and Dad
Favourite food: Anything my Mum cooks me
Favourite moves: Anything I can manage topull off is a goodie

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search