2018 Surfing New Zealand Competitive Membership can be paid from January 1st 2018 – REGISTER HERE.

January 2018
7-13, Health 2000 National Surfing Championships 2018 – Gisborne (NZ Surf Series – 5 star, NZ Long Tour and SUP Series, SNZ Grom Series) – Draw and Results
19-25, ISA World Longboard Championships – China
20-21, South Island Grom Series Event 2 – Dunedin (Under 18, 16, 14, 12 boys and girls)
27-28, Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge Event 1 – Mount Maunganui (SNZ Grom Series U14, 16, 18 and 20 Boys and Girls) – Draw and Results

February
10-11, Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge Event 2 – Whangamata (SNZ Grom Series U14, 16, 18 and 20 Boys and Girls) – Draw and Results
17-18, Barrett Homes NZ Longboard and SUP Open – Papamoa (NZ Long Tour / NZ SUP Series)
23-24, Cape Classic (SISA rated) – Tauranga Bay, Westport
24-25, Billabong Grom Series pres by Oceanbridge Event 3, Piha (SNZ Grom Series U14, 16, 18 and 20 Boys and Girls) – Draw and Results

March
3-4, Rip Curl GromSearch – New Plymouth (SNZ Grom Series U12, 14 and 17 Boys and Girls) – rcg2018-draw1
3-4, Canterbury Women’s Championships (SISA rated) – New Brighton
16-18, Ray White Duke Festival of Surfing – New Brighton, Christchurch (NZ Long Tour and SUP Series, SNZ Grom Series)
Event Website and Additional Entry and Prizes Info
Enter Here for premier events – longboard, SUP, Logger, Under 20s- DRAW and RESULTS
Enter Here for SNZ Grom Series and SISA Grom Series 3 events – Under 18, 16, 14, 12 Boys and Girls – DRAW and RESULTS
22-25, Hoe Toa Festival of Paddleboarding (NZ Paddle Championships), Orewa, Auckland
30 Mar – 1 April, Emersons South Island Championships – Dunedin (NZ Surf Series – 3 star, NZ Long Tour and SUP Series, NZ Grom Series) – DRAW AND RESULTS

April
7-8 South Island Grom Series Event 4, Kaikoura
21-23, Exit Surf Men’s Canterbury Champs (NZ Surf Series, NZ Long Tour, SNZ Grom Series – 4 star) – Christchurch – Draw and Results
21-22, Tairawhiti Annual Stand Up Paddle Championships (NZ SUP Series)
27-29, Backdoor Oceanbridge Manu Bay Pro – Raglan (NZ Surf Series Men’s and Women’s, NZ Grom Series U18 and U16 Boys and Girls only – 4 star) Draw and Results.

May
30 April – 3 May, New Zealand Police Championships, Raglan
4-6, Rip Curl Pro pres by Corona, Raglan (NZ Surf Series Men’s and Women’s –  6 star) – Draw and Results

5-6 – Taranaki SUP Classic, Waitara (NZ SUP Series)
12-13 Joyce and Co Winter Freeze, Christchurch (Under 18, 16, 14, 12 Boys and Girls – SISA sanctioned)

June
1-3, SPRAYMARKS Kaikoura Cold Water Classic, Kaikoura (Open Men and Women, Senior Men and Women, Grandmasters, Longboard, SUP, Under 20 Boys and Girls, Under 16 Boys.

August
7-8 Raglan Surfing Academy Secondary School Championships, Raglan

September
15-22, ISA World Surfing Games, Tahara, Japan

October
6-7 Sticky Johnson Primary School Championships pres by Skullcandy, Gisborne (Year 7&8, Year 6 and Below Boys and Girls) – Draw and Results
8-12 National Scholastic Surfing Championships, Gisborne – Draw and Results
20-21 Aotearoa Maori Surfing Titles pres by Evitan Events, Waitara (Men’s, Under 18, 16 and 14, Over 35s and 45s, Longboard and SUP.  Women’s, Under 18 Women’s, Amateur) – Draw and Results
27 Oct – 4 Nov – VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship, Huntington Beach, California, USA

November
23 – 1 Dec, ISA SUP and Prone World Championship, Buzios, Brazil

December 2018
1 – SNZ Annual General Meeting, Mount Maunganui
1 – National Surfing Day, Nationwide
8 – 9 South Island Grom Series Event 1, Westport (SISA Sanctioned – Under 18, 16, 14, 12 Boys and Girls.  Enter Here
8 – 9 Backdoor BayBash, Hastings (NZ Surf Series, SNZ Grom Series – Open Men and Women, Under 18 and 16 Boys and Girls)  Multiple division entries allowed – ENTER HERE (Entries close Monday 3rd December)
12 – 16 ISA Adaptive World Championships, La Jolla, California, USA

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search