In News

Mount Maunganui’s Bay Boardriders snatched the overall team title at the Sticky Johnson Primary School Championships presented by Skullcandy today (Sunday 29th September) besting thirteen clubs from around the country.

The club was led by Tyler Stenzel winning the Year 6 and Below Boys Division with three further podium finishes going to Tao Mouldey, Indica Corcoran and Cooper Roberts.

Stenzel was joined on the winners podium by Whangarei’s Cooper Ashill who won the Year 7&8 Boys title, Leia Millar (Piha) in the Year 7&8 Girls Division and Alani Morse (Orewa) in the Year 6 and Below Girls Division.

Gisborne turned on beautiful spring weather, participants enjoying clean waves ranging from 0.5m – 1.0m and brisk offshore winds all weekend.

The round robin format saw groms from the length of the country participate in three rounds before finalists were confirmed.  The four champions this weekend were all new to the winners circle making for some huge smiles at prize giving.

Stenzel was the star performer in the finals posting the highest heat total of 13.26 points out of a possible 20, the diminutive natural foot surfer clearly suited to the conditions on the final day of the event.

Cooper Ashill led his Ocean Beach Boardriders Club to third place overall with the 13-year-old being accompanied by Indi-lee Ruddell who placed third in the Year 6 and Below Girls Division.

Runner-up Whangamata Boardriders secured two finalists in India Kennings and Pia Rogers who finished second and third respectively.

Please see below for final results plus rankings after three rounds of the Sticky Johnson Primary School Championships presented by Skullcandy completed at Midway Beach, Gisborne today (Sunday 29th September).

Year 7&8 Boys Semifinals
Heat 1
Cooper Ashill (Whngrei), 1, Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 2, Taj Dal Bosco (WGM), 3, Kalani Watts (Tara), 4
Heat 2
Jack Tyro (Chch), 1, Cooper Roberts (Mnt), 2, Dale Cromhout (Hbay), 3, Asher O’Donnell (Whngrei), 4

Year 7&8 Boys Final
Cooper Ashill (Whngrei), 1, Jack Tyro (Chch), 2, Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 3, Cooper Roberts (Mnt), 4

Year 7&8 Girls Final
Leia Millar (Piha), 1, Chloe Groube (Pau), 2, Pia Rogers (WGM), 3, Amanda Gouldsbury (Tara), 4

Year 6 and Below Boys Semifinals
Heat 1
Tyler Stenzel (Mnt), 1, Indica Corcoran (Mnt), 2, Harrison Biddle (WGM), 3, Zak Becroft (Auck), 4
Heat 2
Benji Lowen (Chch), 1, Sam Frazerhurst (Auck), 2, Sonny Lyons (Kaik), 3, Jesse Frazerhurst (Auck), 4

Year 6 and Below Boys Final
Tyler Stenzel (Mnt), 1, Benji Lowen (Chch), 2, Indica Corcoran (Mnt), 3, Sam Frazerhurst (Auck), 4

Year 6 and Below Girls Final
Alani Morse (Orewa), 1, India Kennings (WGM), 2, Indi-lee Ruddell (Whngrei), 3, Lola Groube (Pau), 4

Year 7 and 8 Boys Round Robin
1, Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 30

2, Jack Tyro (Chch), 30

3, Dale Cromhout (Hbay), 30

4, Taj Dal Bosco (WGM), 30

5, Cooper Ashill (Whngrei), 30

6, Cooper Roberts (Mnt), 27

7, Asher O’Donnell (Whngrei), 27

8, Kalani Watts (Tara), 21

9, Ben Milne (WGM), 21

10, Oli Hansen (Mnt), 18

11, Beau Woods (Mnt), 18

12, Gabriel Lobb (Gis), 18

13, Spencer Rowson (Tara), 18

14, Max Phillips (Gis), 16

15, Theo Morse (Orewa), 15

16, Thomas Robertson (Chch), 15

17, Nate Florence (Tara), 15

18, Kauai Rahui (Whgrei), 15

19, Braedon Webster (Ohope), 13

20, PJ Klein Ovink (Auck), 12

21, Soren Bucka – Christensen (Auck), 10

22, Hunter Lynch (Gis), 10

23, Taj Robinson (Manga), 8

24, Taylor Mainwaring (WGM), 8

25, Ashton Rogers (WGM), 7

26, Harley Waller (Pau), 6

27, Quinn Hagan (TAwa), 6

28, Kahu Ruru (Gis), 5

29, Manu Roberts (Tai), 5

30, Reef Barrett (Auck), 4

31, Benny Kassel (Gis), 4

32, Malakai Cromhout (Hbay), 3

33, Jack Scott (Auck), 3

34, Christian Iggulden, 3
Year 6 and Below Round Robin
1, Tyler Stenzel (Mnt), 30

2, Benji Lowen (Chch), 30

3, Sonny Lyons (Kaik), 30

4, Indica Corcoran (Mnt), 30

5, Harrison Biddle (WGM), 27

6, Jesse Frazerhurst (Auck), 24

7, Sam Frazerhurst (Auck), 21

8, Zak Becroft (Auck), 21

9, Sev Tolhurst (Piha), 19

9, Maceo Thompson (Piha), 18

9, Travis Henderson (Chch), 16

9, Zeke Pregert (Piha), 16

13, Zen Mouldey (Mnt), 16

13, Beau Fitzgibbon Waihi Bch), 15

15, Shea Ferguson (Auck), 13

15, Remy Sale (Auck), 13

17, Taine Rahui (Whgnrei), 12

17, Ollie Tong (Auck), 12

19, Jett Dalton (Gis), 8

20, Milo O’Brien (Auck), 8

20, Luke O’Donnell (Auck), 7

22, Hadley Turnbull, 7

23, Josh Cotterall (Auck), 7

24, Dane O’Donnell (Auck), 6

24, Oska Gunness (Gis), 6

24, Beau Rogers, 5

27, Zepplin Waite (Waikanae), 4

27, Cam Webster (Auck), 4

27, Yann Scott (Auck), 4

27, Keanu Woods (Mnt), 3
Year 7 and 8 Girls Round Robin
1, Leia Millar, 30

2, Chloe Groube (Pau), 27

3, Pia Rogers (WGM), 19

4, Amanda Gouldsbury (Tara), 18

5, Eden Hungerford (Chch), 13

6, Talia Da Silva (Whngrei), 13

7, Poppie Entwisle (Chch), 12

8, Coral Woods (Gis), 5

9, Izzy Milne (WGM), 4

10, Lucy Macefield (Chch), 3
Year 6 and Below Round Robin
1, Alani Morse (Orewa), 30

2, Lola Groube (Pau), 30

3, India Kennings (WGM), 24

4, Indie-lee Ruddell (Whngrei), 24

5, Portia Millar (Piha), 19

6, Amelie Clark (Auck), 18

6, Ruby Milne (WGM), 18

8, Kyra Wallis (Piha), 18

8, Hinekahukura Brooking (Auck), 16

10, Isla Webster (Ohope), 15

10, Bonnie Lynch (Auck), 14

10, Izzy Evans (Auck), 11

13, Savanna Cromhout (Hbay), 10

14, Torah Kennings (WGM), 10

15, Isolde Camburn (Ohope), 10

16, Ruby Becroft (Auck), 8

 
Full results from day one including all afternoon heats and the overall points for progression can be viewed on the Surfing New Zealand website.

The 2019 Primary School Championships are supported by Gisborne Boardriders, Sticky Johnson and Skullcandy.  The event is made possible with funding from Eastern and Central Community Trust.

For more information on the event please contact Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz.

Imagery
High resolution images from the event will be available to media upon request.

Surfing New Zealand is proudly partnered by:

Sport NZ
SunSmart
Water Safety NZ

Ends

Recommended Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search